About Us

TIKGAMES PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: May 31, 2021

We take your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy has been in effect since January 1, 2013, and details how we TikGames, LLC, (further referred to as "Company") collects, uses and discloses information when you access our applications, websites, utilize our services, contact our support, interact with us on social media or email us for any reason.

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. When such modifications occur, we will revise the date at the top of the policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access any of our Services or otherwise interact with us so you can stay informed about how we manage your personal information.   

BY USING OUR WEBSITE, UTILIZING OUR APPLICATIONS, OR PURCHASING IN-APP PRODUCTS OR SUBSCRIPTIONS YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OF US PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT UTILIZE OUR SERVICES AND PRODUCTS.

 

Company will actively and passively collect information from you: we collect information every time you visit our Website, download and utilize our applications, communicate with us over the Internet, or engage in a transaction. We explain how we collect and use the information below.

Information we may collect about your use of our Services:  

When you use our Services, we may collect the following information about you:

 

Usage Information: When you interact with our Services, we may collect information such as the features you use, how long you interact with our service, how often you return and other similar types of information.  This information is to learn about our customers so we can better market and improve our services.

Purchase Information: When you make a purchase or accept a free trial, we collect information about the transaction, such as a description of what was purchased, what you may have been doing within our application just prior to the purchase, the price, the date of the transaction, renewals, etc.  This information is used to manage the operation and administration of purchases.

Log and Device Information: We collect log files when you use our Services.  This could include device information such as make and model, browser information, operating system, version of our software being used, time stamps, mobile network carrier, page views, pages you may have visited immediately before or after navigating to our sites as well as IP addresses.  This information helps us better support, operate and market our products. 

Information from 3rd Parties
If you create an account and log in to our service using a login from a third-party site (such as through a social media site), we may be provided access to certain information from that site such as your name, profile picture, and other account information.  We can only access this information when you authorize the third-party services to share it via their login service.  

 

How your Personal Information Is Used

When you make a purchase we use your information in the following ways:

Your personal information will be shared with third parties involved in facilitating or completing the transaction.

When you provide your email address:

Company will send you, from time to time, email or mail on topics, including: (i) information regarding your purchase, such as news of software patches or updates; and (ii) news regarding updates to our Websites.  



When you use our products or services we use your information to:
Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services in order to better operate, market, and improve our products 


Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities.

Comply with the applicable laws, such as for compliance and tax filings.

Personalize your experience and send you targeted advertising based on your preferences, region, interests, and browsing activities.  


Enhance your experience on our Web pages, Company and our third-party advertiser(s) commonly employ Internet technologies, such as "cookies", to collect and store non-personal information about our visitors. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are transferred by a website and stored by your Web browser on your computer's hard drive. With most browsers, you can set the preferences to show a warning each time a cookie request is received. You can also set the browser not to accept cookies at all. However, because we won't be able to personalize your experience if we cannot recognize you, we suggest that you allow your browser to accept cookies.

Sharing of your Personal Information

We may share your information as follows:

We may use independent contractors to provide services on our behalf, for example, credit card processing, and market research analysis. These third parties may have access to your information in the course of providing these services on behalf of the Company. Any personal information we provide to such third parties is protected under confidentiality agreements.


We may disclose your personal information to authorities (i) if you violate our Terms of Use or any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) if required by law or regulatory authority (for example, court order or subpoena). In the event that Company or certain of our assets are acquired, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

 

We may share your personal information In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;


We may share your aggregated (non-personalized) information with third parties for research, operations, data, and marketing purposes.

We may share non-aggregated personal information with our advertising and analytic services providers to help provide data, market and monetize our products.  These companies may use cookies, device identifiers, and other technology to gather information about how you use our services. 

What We Won't Do With Personal Information
Company will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties unconnected with your purchase of the software.

Where Your Information is Stored and Processed
When you provide us with your information you acknowledge that this information may be stored and processed on servers located anywhere in the World, including either inside or outside of the USA or the European Economic Area ("EEA"). You consent to your information being transferred outside the USA and EEA and being stored and processed at our discretion on any of our servers wherever located.

 

Opting out of Email
You may unsubscribe from Company's promotional mailing list at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions that appear in each email that you will receive from Company. To unsubscribe from the mailing lists of third parties you will need to follow their stated unsubscribe processes.


Getting More Information and Account Choices

Many questions regarding your purchase history and assistance with your software can be answered by submitting your question via our "Support" form on our website. If you would like access to other information and records that the Company retains in relation to you please contact us using our "Contact Us" form on our website. Please be aware that information will not be released in response to a request until the Company has verified the authenticity of the request. Once you have received the information and records you have requested you may request that they be changed, updated, or removed. However, you should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove or verify each and every record of the information you have provided to us and that any changes or deletions will not affect the information we have provided to third parties in accordance with this policy prior to such change or deletion. The need to back up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in a non-erasable form.

 

Security

Because security is important to us, we exercise care in providing secure transmission of your personal information before it is transferred across the Internet from your personal computer to our secure servers. We use industry-standard, secure-socket-layer (SSL) technology, which is utilized by most popular browsers, including Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, and Microsoft Internet Explorer, to encrypt (or convert into code) most of your personal information before it is transferred across the Internet. To further safeguard your most sensitive credit card information, we transfer such information across the Internet in an encrypted format. Remember to close your browser window when you have finished a purchase in order to ensure that others cannot access your personal information. We will permit only authorized employees, who are trained in the proper handling of personal data, to access your personal information.

 

To further protect your personal information, we have a security system that includes: firewall technologies; logical network segmentation, allowing restricted access to stored profile information; encryption; and logical and physical security restrictions to our databases and systems.

 

However, you should be aware that there is always some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet. There is also some risk that others could find a way to thwart our security systems. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security and privacy of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.



----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Additional Privacy Information for California Residents:

Notice of California Consumer Data Collection and Sharing Practices

The following is a description of our data collection practices, including the personal information we collect, the sources of that information, the purposes for which information we collect, and whether we disclose that information to 3rd parties.

The categories we use to describe the information are those enumerated in the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act).

Personal Identifiers:

We collect your name and email address when you create an account. If you choose to create an account, you may also be asked to create a username, and we will assign one or more unique identifiers to your profile.

You may provide us with payment information, which may include your credit card number when you complete a transaction. 

Drivers License or Passport Number:

We do not collect your Driver’s License or passport number.


Usage and Training Information:
We may collect training and usage information from you. This enables us to operate, market, and improve our products.

IP Address and Device ID:
We collect your IP address and/or Device ID automatically when you use our Services.

 

Transaction Information:
When you make a transaction such as an in-app purchase, a subscription, or free trial, we create a purchase record and track your purchase history.  We also create user records of your preferences and usage of our applications.


Biometric Information:
We do not collect information about your physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics.


Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information: We collect information about your browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications, or advertisements automatically when you utilize our Services.

Location Information:
As described above, we collect your IP address automatically when you use our Services. We may be able to determine your general location based on the IP address. We do not collect your precise location unless you authorize us to do so  If you allow your device to provide us with this information, we use it to make improvements to our products and services, and to provide recommendations and deliver relevant advertising.

 

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information: We do not collect your image, voice recording, or any thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

 

Professional or employment-related information: We do not collect information about your current employer or your employment history.

 

Education information: We do not automatically collect any information about the institutions you have attended or the level of education you have completed; however we do occasionally ask for this information for benchmarking purposes. It is fully up to you if you wish to provide us this information.

 

Personal Identifiers: We may provide your IP address and Device ID to our advertising partners.

 

Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences or characteristics: We may analyze your actual or likely preferences through a series of computer processes. On some occasions, we may add our observations to your internal profile.    

 

What Is Not Covered By This Privacy Policy

Except as stated above, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices or policies of any third parties, such as companies or entities that we do not own or control, and does not apply to any links to sites that are not maintained by us, or to people that we do not employ or manage.

 

Questions, Requests, Comments, or Concerns

If you have additional questions, requests, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via any of the methods below:

By web-form: using "Contact Us" forms on our website

By email: [email protected]